Coronavirus update: school closure information
Please see the websites for UTC Sheffield City Centre and UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park
https://city.utcsheffield.org.uk/
https://olp.utcsheffield.org.uk/

Message from UTC Sheffield City Centre

Coronavirus update: school closure information UTC Sheffield City Centre
As from today, Friday 27 March, UTC Sheffield City Centre will be closed to all students until further notice. I would like to thank all parents for abiding by the government guidelines and supporting the welfare of the staff and students by keeping students at home.
If you have any queries regarding work, please contact teaching staff via ‘Show My Homework’. For all other enquiries please contact admin@utcsheffield.org.uk.
Please note: information about free school meals is now available on the Letters page of our website.
For the position at Olympic Legacy Park, please visit the website: https://olp.utcsheffield.org.uk
Thank you again for all your support in these challenging and unprecedented times.
Kind regards,
Alex Reynolds, Principal, UTC Sheffield – City Centre

Message from UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park

Coronavirus update: school closure information at UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park
Dear Parent/Carer/Student,
As from Monday 30 March, UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park will be closed to all students. We will be open again for children of key workers and vulnerable students after the Easter holidays on Tuesday 14 April. I would like to thank parents and carers for abiding by the government guidelines and supporting the welfare of the staff and students by keeping students at home.
If you have any queries regarding work, please contact teaching staff via Teams. For all other enquiries please contact adminolp@utcsheffield.org.uk.
Information about free school meals is now available on the Letters page of our website.
UTC Sheffield City Centre is closed until further notice.
Thank you again for all your support in these challenging and unprecedented times.
Kind regards,
Jess Stevenson, Principal, UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park

Privacy and Data

Privacy and Cookies

We (UTC Sheffield) take your privacy extremely seriously and are committed to protecting the privacy and security of visitors to our website. We will always keep your data safe and secure. We will use any personal information collected from the UTC Sheffield website in accordance with all laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data including the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How we use your information and data

We use your information in a number of ways:

  • Your name and contact details – to communicate with you about your application and the UTC offer including activities, events and news. We do this to keep you up to date and ensure the application process is effective.
  • We may also collect additional data in order to process your application.
  • Information about your computer, phone or laptop – to help improve our website and your experience.

Sharing your data

We may also share your data with approved third-party delivery partners, in order to provide services to you.

Marketing messages:

If you’ve opted-in, we may also send you marketing messages by email to keep you up to date and share information that may be relevant to you.

You can stop receiving these emails by opting out through the unsubscribe link in any email or by contacting us directly.

Keeping your information

We hold your information for as long as you are a student at our school, or as long as it is needed for us to be able to provide our services to you.

Your rights

You have lots of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office

For students, parents and carers, download privacy statements:

Cookies

We monitor and record connections to and from the UTC server. We do this for security, statistical, and performance-measurement purposes, and in order to detect and prevent abuse. The monitoring data we collect includes browser type, domain names, traffic volumes, temporal data, IP information, and data posted from web-forms on our site.

We use “cookies” on our site to improve the quality of the service we offer, especially to enable users with visual impairment to alter the appearance of our site to suit their needs.

In case of difficulty, contact: admin@utcsheffield.org.uk

How to control and delete cookies

UTC Sheffield will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Cookies set by Third Party sites

To support our web sites and services, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. UTC Sheffield does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Need more information?

Please email us on admin@utcsheffield.org.uk

Get updated

Subscribe to our newsletter to keep up to date with the latest news from the UTC